home Home
WCAG2AA
Hong Kong Fishnet Endangered Species Animal Welfare and Control
AGRICULTURE FISHERIES COUNTRY & MARINE PARKS CONSERVATION Inspection & Quarantine
* Coral Field Guide Main Menu

What are the twenty coral species commonly found in Hong Kong Marine Parks?

Classification of corals?

Description of twenty selected coral species commonly found within Hong Kong Marine Park Areas

Acropora digitifera (Dana, 1846)

Family:

Acroporidae

Genera:

Acropora

Species:

digitifera

Common name:

Staghorn coral

Field characteristics:

Colonies have a branching growth form. Branches are thick and finger-like (digitate), often slightly tapered towards the branch ends. Branches originate from a thick plate base, often with secondary branching giving colonies a thicket-like appearance. Branches are typically bright green in colour with orange or white branch tips.

Abundance:

Uncommon. Not abundant, however, individual colonies can reach large sizes > 50 cm and form large bommies (1-2 m diameter) in shallow, well-established coral communities. 

Distribution :

Distribution range is restricted solely to the eastern and northeastern waters. Records made for Hoi Ha Wan, Yan Chau Tong and highest occurrence is recorded from Tung Ping Chau Marine Park.  


 

Acropora digitifera Acropora digitifera
Acropora digitifera in Tung Ping Chau Marine Park


Back to Species List Back to Dichotomous Key

 
Back  Back to Top
 
Last Review Date : 22 March 2017