home Home
WCAG2AA
Hong Kong Fishnet Endangered Species Animal Welfare and Control
AGRICULTURE FISHERIES COUNTRY & MARINE PARKS CONSERVATION Inspection & Quarantine
* Coral Field Guide Main Menu

What are the twenty coral species commonly found in Hong Kong Marine Parks?

Classification of corals?

Description of twenty selected coral species commonly found within Hong Kong Marine Park Areas

Favia rotumana (Gardiner, 1899)

Family: Faviidae
Genera: Favia
Species: rotumana 
Common name: Moon Coral
Field characteristics: Coral colonies are submassive to massive. Their colony shapes range from hemispherical (massive) to flattened and encrusting (submassive). Corallites are closely packed together, especially those on the top of the colony. Their shapes are irregular. Unlike other Favia species, this coral has a very ragged appearance. This is because of their spiny skeletal structures. Conspicuous spines could be seen on the corallite wall. Colonies usually have varying shades of brown and may appear mottled.
Abundance: Abundant 
Distribution : This coral species was recorded in many locations, especially in the Marine Parks in the northeastern part of Hong Kong waters.

Favia rotumana  Favia rotumana 
Favia rotumana

Back to Species List Back to Dichotomous Key

Back  Back to Top
 
Last Review Date : 22 March 2017