home Home
WCAG2AA
Hong Kong Fishnet Endangered Species Animal Welfare and Control
AGRICULTURE FISHERIES COUNTRY & MARINE PARKS CONSERVATION Inspection & Quarantine
* Coral Field Guide Main Menu

What are the twenty coral species commonly found in Hong Kong Marine Parks?

Classification of corals?

Description of twenty selected coral species commonly found within Hong Kong Marine Park Areas

Favites abdita (Ellis and Solander, 1786)

Family: Faviidae
Genera: Favites
Species: abdita
Common name: Pineapple coral
Field characteristics: Colonies are submassive to encrusting, can have either a simple bumpy appearance or contain contorted upright growths that look like mini-turrets. Colouration can vary from a uniform brown to the more typical form of dark brown walls with bright green or white corallite centres. The walls of the corallites can be thick and rounded. The walls are also shared between corallites.
Abundance: Dominant
Distribution : Extensive geographical distribution throughout Hong Kong's waters with the range including western through to northeastern waters. Typical occurrence associated with well-established coral communities in the eastern and northeastern waters; but can also exist in the more marginal coral habitats of the southern and western inshore waters. Well-represented in Hoi Ha Wan, Yan Chau Tong and Tung Ping Chau Marine Parks.

Favites abdita Favites abdita
Favites abdita

Favites abdita, can be encrusting (Top, right),
  or submassive with contorted upright growths.


Back to Species List Back to Dichotomous Key

Back  Back to Top
 
Last Review Date : 22 March 2017