home Home
WCAG2AA
Hong Kong Fishnet Endangered Species Animal Welfare and Control
AGRICULTURE FISHERIES COUNTRY & MARINE PARKS CONSERVATION Inspection & Quarantine
* Coral Field Guide Main Menu

What are the twenty coral species commonly found in Hong Kong Marine Parks?

Classification of corals?

Description of twenty selected coral species commonly found within Hong Kong Marine Park Areas

Favites flexuosa (Dana, 1846)

Family: Faviidae
Genera: Favites
Species: flexuosa
Common name: Pineapple coral
Field characteristics: Colonies are typically large, hemispherical massive, however, they are also recorded as small submassive. Larger colonies are recorded from shallow, fringing coral communities. The upper surfaces of colonies have large corallites with individual walls. Corallites are irregular, oval shaped and deep especially on upper surfaces. Colouration consists of various shades of brown and this can be uniform for the entire colony or individuals can exhibit a mottled appearance with random patches of lighter pigmented tissue. This species is a major component of Hong Kong coral community, especially in the northeastern waters, Tung Ping Chau, Crescent Island and Hoi Ha Wan. This coral species has long been mistakenly identified as Favia species because of its inconspicuous shared walls, resembling the separate walls of Favia corallites. Nonetheless, recent review by world renowned coral taxonomist placed these Hong Kong materials under Favites flexuosa, though Hong Kong materials do not resemble the typical ones found in other places.
Abundance: Unknown
Distribution : Geographic distribution range extends from southern through to northeastern waters and this species is generally associated with well-established coral communities. Well-represented in Hoi Ha Wan, Yan Chau Tong and Tung Ping Chau Marine Parks.

Favites flexuosa Favites flexuosa
Favites flexuosatypical growth form (left) and deep,
irregular corallites (right).

Back to Species List Back to Dichotomous Key

Back  Back to Top
 
Last Review Date : 22 March 2017