home Home
WCAG2AA
Hong Kong Fishnet Endangered Species Animal Welfare and Control
AGRICULTURE FISHERIES COUNTRY & MARINE PARKS CONSERVATION Inspection & Quarantine
* Coral Field Guide Main Menu

What are the twenty coral species commonly found in Hong Kong Marine Parks?

Classification of corals?

Description of twenty selected coral species commonly found within Hong Kong Marine Park Areas

Montipora peltiformis (Bernard, 1897 )

Family: Acroporidae
Genera: Montipora
Species: peltiformis
Common name: Velvet coral, Rice Coral
Field characteristics: Colonies are submassive, laminar and very delicate. Colonies in shallow habitat have a rough appearance due to the presence of upright nodules on their surface. Furthermore, close inspection of the colony surface will reveal the presence of many tiny elaborations, resulting in uneven skeletal surface. Deep water colonies form large plates with tiers overlapping, with very few upgrowth. The coral sometimes has a lighter colour growing edge which appears pink or purple. This species of coral has different growth forms at different water depths. Shallow water colonies form extensive horizontal plates typically dominated by nodular upgrowth.
Abundance: Common
Distribution : This is a common coral species in Hong Kong. The colonies can grow intensively and form large continuous coral beds, with individual up to a metre across. The species is the most abundant in the eastern waters. This coral is recorded in the northeastern Marine Parks of Tung Ping Chau, and Hoi Ha Wan.

Montipora peltiformis Montipora peltiformis
Shallow water growth form Montipora peltiformis

Montipora peltiformis Montipora peltiformis

Deep water growth form


Back to Species List Back to Dichotomous Key

Back  Back to Top
 
Last Review Date : 28 August 2013