Hong Kong Biodiversity Online
Government Information Centre Text Only Traditional Chinese Simplified Chinese
Hong Kong Biodiversity Database
General Conservation Distribution Photo Gallery References
General Information
Lamproptera curius walkeri
White Dragontail
Animal Group: Butterfly
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Papilionidae
Subfamily: Papilioninae
Other Common Name(s): Black & White Dragontail
Description: Caterpillars feed on Illigera celebica. Wingspan ranges from 35 to 45mm. They occur from February to November.
  TopGo to Top
Conservation Status
AFCD Assessment
Fellowes et al. (2002)
Local Concern
  TopGo to Top
Distribution in Hong Kong
Widely distributed in throughout Hong Kong
Global Distribution
Tongking, Hainan, Guangdong
  TopGo to Top
Photo Gallery
  TopGo to Top
More on Butterfly in HK
Bascombe, M.J., Johnston, G., Bascombe, F.S. 1999. The butterflies of Hong Kong. Academic Press.
  TopGo to Top