Hong Kong Biodiversity Online
Government Information Centre Text Only Traditional Chinese Simplified Chinese
Print 
Hong Kong Biodiversity Database
General Conservation Distribution Photo Gallery References
General Information
 
Rhinogobius giurinus
Barcheek goby
 
Animal Group: Freshwater Fish
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Gobiidae
Other Name(s): Ctenogobius giurinus
Description: Barcheek Goby has a slightly depressed head. Body is yellowish green; its cheek and opercula bear radiating broken lines from eye. Second dorsal and anal fins have yellow bands near margin while caudal fin edge is slightly reddish. There is a series of 6 to 7 black spots on its sides.
  TopGo to Top
Conservation Status
AFCD Assessment
  •  
Common
IUCN Red List Status
  •  
Least Concern
  TopGo to Top
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  •  
A widespread goby occurring in many of the freshwater streams and rive mouths in Hong Kong.
Global Distribution
  •  
China, Korea and Japan.
  TopGo to Top
Photo Gallery
  TopGo to Top
References
  •  
More on Freshwater Fish in HK
  •  
Lam, K. S. (2002). Freshwater Fish in Hong Kong. Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department, Friends of the Country Parks and Cosmos Books Ltd., Hong Kong.
  •  
Lee, V. L. F., Lam, S. K. S., Ng, F. K. Y., Chan, T. K. T. and Young, M. L. C. (2004). Field Guide to the Freshwater Fish of Hong Kong.Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department, Friends of the Country Parks and Cosmos Books Ltd., Hong Kong
  •  
Man, S.H. and Hodgkiss, I.J. (1981). Hong Kong Freshwater Fishes. The Urban Council, Hong Kong.
  TopGo to Top