Hong Kong Biodiversity Online
Government Information Centre Text Only Traditional Chinese Simplified Chinese
Print 
Hong Kong Biodiversity Database
General Conservation Distribution Photo Gallery References
General Information
 
Ardea alba
Great Egret
 
Animal Group: Bird
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Ciconiiformes
Family: Ardeidae
Other Name(s): Casmerodius albus,Ardea modesta,Egretta alba
Other Common Name(s): Large Egret,Great White Egret,Great White Heron,Eastern Great Egret
  TopGo to Top
Conservation Status
Statutory Protection in Hong Kong
  •  
Listed in Wild Animals Protection Ordinance (Cap. 170)
IUCN Red List Status
  •  
Least Concern
Fellowes et al. (2002)
  •  
Regional Concern
  TopGo to Top
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  •  
Common resident and winter visitor. Widely distributed in Hong Kong.
  TopGo to Top
Photo Gallery
  TopGo to Top
References
  •  
More on Bird in HK
  •  
Carey, G.J., Chalmers, M.L., Diskin, D.A., Kennerley, P.R., Leader, P.J., Leven, M.R., Lewthwaite, R.W., Melville, D.S., Turnbull, M., Young, L. 2001. The Avifauna of Hong Kong. Hong Kong Bird Watching Society, Hong Kong.
  •  
Philips, K., Lam, C.Y., Viney, C. 1994. Birds of Hong Kong and South China. Government Printer, Hong Kong.
  •  
del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J. eds. 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 1. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  •  
Zheng, G. 2002. A Checklist on the Classification and Distribution of the Birds of the World. Science Press.
  TopGo to Top