Hong Kong Biodiversity Online
Government Information Centre Text Only Traditional Chinese Simplified Chinese
Print 
Hong Kong Biodiversity Database
General Conservation Distribution Photo Gallery References
General Information
 
Nyctalus plancyi
Chinese Noctule
 
Animal Group: Mammal
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Chiroptera
Family: Vespertilionidae
Other Common Name(s): Mountain Noctule
Description: A fast flying stocky medium-sized bat; the pelage is rusty brown above and below; fur is short and sleek; wings, ears and muzzle are dark chocolate brown; eyes are small; ears are broad with distinctive mushroom-shaped tragi; muzzle is relatively broad and glandular; wings are narrowly pointed.
Remark: The Nyctalus species found in China is now separated as Nyctalus plancyi from Nyctalus noctula.
  TopGo to Top
Conservation Status
Statutory Protection in Hong Kong
  •  
Listed in Wild Animals Protection Ordinance (Cap. 170)
AFCD Assessment
  •  
Common
IUCN Red List Status
  •  
Least Concern
Fellowes et al. (2002)
  •  
Potential Regional Concern
  TopGo to Top
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  •  
Fairly widely distributed in countryside areas throughout Hong Kong.
Global Distribution
  •  
Endemic to China: found in Hong Kong, Taiwan, Beijing, Shandong, Henan, Shaanxi, Gansu, Liaoning, Jilin, Fujian, Anhui, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hunan, Hubei, Guizhou, Yunnan, Sichuan.
  TopGo to Top
Photo Gallery
  TopGo to Top
References
  •  
More on Mammal in HK
  •  
Ronald M. Nowak. 1994. Walker’s bats of the world, 5th Edition. Johns Hopkins University Press
  •  
Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Nyctalus plancyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008.
  •  
Shek, C. T. 2006. A field guide to the terrestrial mammals of Hong Kong. Friends of the Country Parks and Cosmos Book Ltd
  •  
Ades, G.W. 1999. The species composition, distribution, and population size of Hong Kong bats. Memoirs of the Hong Kong Natural History Society 22: 183-209.
  TopGo to Top