Hong Kong Biodiversity Online
Government Information Centre Text Only Traditional Chinese Simplified Chinese
Print 
Hong Kong Biodiversity Database
General Conservation Distribution Photo Gallery References
General Information
 
Rhinolophus sinicus
Chinese Horseshoe Bat
 
Animal Group: Mammal
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Chiroptera
Family: Rhinolophidae
Other Common Name(s): Chinese Rufous Horseshoe Bat
Description: A very common medium-sized horseshoe bat; pelage varies from orange or russet brown to buffy brown; eyes are small, and ears are large with antitragus; the noseleaf is broad; the connecting process is bluntly rounded off in laternal view; the lancet is triangular with a well developed tip and concave margins below; A recent karyotypic study upgraded the subspecies of Rufous Horseshoe Bat to an independent new species – Chinese Horseshoe Bat.
  TopGo to Top
Conservation Status
Statutory Protection in Hong Kong
  •  
Listed in Wild Animals Protection Ordinance (Cap. 170)
AFCD Assessment
  •  
Very Common
IUCN Red List Status
  •  
Least Concern
  TopGo to Top
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  •  
Widely distributed in countryside areas throughout Hong Kong.
Global Distribution
  •  
South China, Nepal, North India and Vietnam.
  TopGo to Top
Photo Gallery
  TopGo to Top
References
  •  
More on Mammal in HK
  •  
Ronald M. Nowak. 1994. Walker’s bats of the world, 5th Edition. Johns Hopkins University Press
  •  
Shek, C. T. 2006. A field guide to the terrestrial mammals of Hong Kong. Friends of the Country Parks and Cosmos Book Ltd
  •  
Ades, G.W. 1999. The species composition, distribution, and population size of Hong Kong bats. Memoirs of the Hong Kong Natural History Society 22: 183-209.
  TopGo to Top