Hong Kong Biodiversity Online
Government Information Centre Text Only Traditional Chinese Simplified Chinese
Print 
Hong Kong Biodiversity Database
General Conservation Distribution Photo Gallery References
General Information
 
Hystrix brachyura
East Asian Porcupine
 
Animal Group: Mammal
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Rodentia
Family: Hystricidae
Other Common Name(s): Malayan Porcupine,Chinese Porcupine,Short-tailed Porcupine
Description: A large rodent with black and white quills; the pelage is brown to dark brown; the front part of body is covered with short, dark brown spines (30-50 mm long), while the hindquarters have hollow, long, pointed rattling quills (200-230 mm long) which are conspicuously marked with black and white bands; a short whitish crest is present on the neck and upper back; the tail is short, usually less than one-fifth of the head-to-body length, covered with several short, apparently white quills, mixed with large and well developed rattling quills; rattling quills are slender with a thicker terminal; they are hollow and thin-walled in the expanded portion, and produce a hisslike rattle when several quills vibrate together.
  TopGo to Top
Conservation Status
Statutory Protection in Hong Kong
  •  
Listed in Wild Animals Protection Ordinance (Cap. 170)
AFCD Assessment
  •  
Very Common
IUCN Red List Status
  •  
Least Concern
Fellowes et al. (2002)
  •  
Potential Global Concern
  TopGo to Top
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  •  
Very widely distributed in countryside areas throughout Hong Kong, except for Lantau Island.
Global Distribution
  •  
Nepal, Sikkim, and Assam, Central and Southern China, Burma, Thailand, Indochina, Malaya, Sumatra, Borneo, and Singapore.
  TopGo to Top
Photo Gallery
  TopGo to Top
References
  •  
More on Mammal in HK
  •  
Nowak,R.M. 1991. Walkers' Mammals of the World. 5th ed. Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland.
  •  
Shek, C. T. 2006. A field guide to the terrestrial mammals of Hong Kong. Friends of the Country Parks and Cosmos Book Ltd
  TopGo to Top