home Home
WCAG2AA
Hong Kong Fishnet Endangered Species Animal Welfare and Control
AGRICULTURE FISHERIES COUNTRY & MARINE PARKS CONSERVATION Inspection & Quarantine
* My Findings Main Menu

Butterflies and Moths

 

 Page 1, 2, 3, 4

George Yin's Finding at Kum Yam Shan near KFBG in April 2005
1.
 Hill Jezebel  Hill Jezebel
Name : Hill Jezebel (Delias belladonna)

  

Evan Lam's Findings at Luk Keng in November 2005
2.
 Peacock Royal  
Name : Peacock Royal (Tajuria cippus)

 

Dennis Kong's Findings at Ng Tung Chai in Jun 2006
3.
 Banana Skipper Larva Banana Skipper Larva 
Banana Skipper Larva Banana Skipper Larva
Name : Banana Skipper Larva (Erionota torus)

 

Miss Chan's Findings at Yuen Long KCR West station in August 2007
4.
 Daphnis hypothous  
Name : Daphnis hypothous

 

C.W. Chan’s Finding at Ngong Ping, Lantau in September 2007
5.
 Striped Bush Hopper  
Name : Striped Bush Hopper (Ampittia virgata)

 

Wong Pak Ho's Finding at Sai Kung in December 2008
6.
 Rustic  
Name : Rustic (Cupha erymanthis)

 

S. Y. Wong's Findings at Sai Kung in December 2008
7.
 Great Egg-fly  
Name : Great Egg-fly (Hypolimnas bolina) (male)

 

Alfonso's Findings at Ngong Ping in May 2009
8.
 Plum Judy  
Name : Plum Judy (Abisara echerius)

 

Alfonso's Findings at Ngong Ping in May 2009
9.
 Larva of Black-veined Burnet Moth  
Name : Larva of Black-veined Burnet Moth (Cyclosia papilionaris)

 

Peter Lai’s Finding at Tsiu Hang, Sai Kung in June 2009
10.
Larva of Limacodidae   
Name : Larva of Limacodidae

 

S. Y. Wong's Findings at Sai Kung Lions Nature Education Centre in August 2009
11.
 Purple Sapphire  
Name : Purple Sapphire (Heliophorus epicles)

 

Chan Yim Hung 's Finding at Lions Nature Education Centre in September 2009
12.
 Plains Cupid  
Name : Plains Cupid (Chilades pandava)

 

Chan Yim Hung 's Finding at Lions Nature Education Centre in September 2009
13.
 Lycaenidae  
Name : Lycaenidae

 

Alfonso's Findings at Nam Sang Wai in October 2009
14.
 Danaid Egg-fly  
Name : Danaid Egg-fly (Hypolimnas misippus) (Male)

 

 

Wong Pak Ho’s Finding at Sai Kung Lions Nature Education Centre in October 2009
15.
Common Indian Crow  
Name : Common Indian Crow (Euploea core) (Male)

 

 

Maurice Wong’s Finding at Sai Kung Lions Nature Education Centre in October 2009
16.
Larva of Common Rose  
Name : Larva of Common Rose (Pachliopta aristolochiae)
 

 

 

Alfonso's Findings at Sha Lo Tung in November 2009
17.
 Heortia vitessoides  
Name : Heortia vitessoides

 

 

 Alfonso’s Finding at Sha Lo Tung in November 2009
18.
 Slate Flash  
Name :  Slate Flash (Rapala manea)
 

 

Alfonso’s Finding at Sha Lo Tung in November 2009
19.
Gram Blue  
Name : Gram Blue (Euchrysops cnejus)

 

  

Maurice Wong ’s Finding at Lion Rock Country Park in December 2009
20.
 Ceylon Blue Glassy Tiger  
Name : Ceylon Blue Glassy Tiger (Ideopsis similis)

 

Maurice Wong ’s Finding at Lion Rock Country Park in December 2009
21.
 Larva of Parum colligate  
Name : Larva of Parum colligate

 

 

Maurice Wong's Finding at Sai Kung Tsiu Hang in January 2010
22.
Noctuidae  
Name : Noctuidae

 

 

 

Chan Yim Hung's Finding at Sai Kung in April 2010
23.
Pidorus sp.  
Name : Pidorus sp.

 

 

 

S. Y. Wong's Finding at Sai Kung Tsiu Hang in April 2010
24.
Punchinello  
Name : Punchinello (Zemeros flegyas)

 

 

 

S. Y. Wong's Finding at Sai Kung Tsiu Hang in April 2010
25.
Five-bar Swordtail  
Name : Five-bar Swordtail (Pathysa antiphates)

 

 

Alfonso's Finding at Violet Hill in May 2010
26.
 Spangle  
Name : Spangle (Papilio protenor)

 

Alfonso's Finding at Violet Hill in May 2010
27.
Common Mapwing   
Name : Common Mapwing (Cyrestis thyodamas)

 

Alfonso's Finding at Long Ke Wan in May 2010
28.
Red-base Jezebel   
Name : Red-base Jezebel (Delias pasithoe)

 

 

Chan Yim Hung's Finding at Nam Chung in May 2010
29.
Amata germana   
Name : Amata germana
 

 

 

Maurice Wong’s finding at Wu Kau Tang in May 2010
30.
Lime Butterfly   
Name : Lime Butterfly (Papilio demoleus)

 

 

 

S. Y. Wong's Finding at Tong Fuk in May 2010
31.
 Yellow Orange Tip  
Name : Yellow Orange Tip (Ixias pyrene)

 

 

Alfonso's Finding at Kap Lung in June 2010
32.
 Larva of Spilarctia subcarnea  
Name : Larva of Spilarctia subcarnea

 

Alfonso's Finding at Kap Lung in June  2010
33.
 Larva of Trabala vishnou  
Name : Larva of Trabala vishnou

 

Alfonso's Finding at Kap Lung in June  2010
34.
Larva of Limacodidae   
Name : Larva of Limacodidae

 

Alfonso's Finding at Kap Lung in June  2010
35.
 Larva of Macrobrochis gigas  
Name : Larva of Macrobrochis gigas

 

Alfonso's Finding at Tsim Bei Tsui in June 2010
36.
 Common Sergeant  
Name : Common Sergeant (Athyma perius)

 

Alfonso's Finding at Tsim Bei Tsui in June 2010
37.
 Common Sailer  
Name : Common Sailer (Neptis hylas)

 

Maurice Wong's Findings at Luk Keng in June 2010
38.
Peacock Pansy   
Name : Peacock Pansy (Junonia almana)

 

Maurice Wong's Findings at Tsiu Hang in June 2010
39.
Larva of family Lasiocampidae   
Name : Larva of family Lasiocampidae

 

Maurice Wong's Findings at Shing Mun Reservoir in June 2010
40.
Chestnut Bob Chestnut Bob
Name : Chestnut Bob (Iambrix salsala)

 

Alfonso's Findings at Wang Tsat Ancient Tail in July 2010
41.
Larva of Red-base Jezebel   
Name : Larva of Red-base Jezebel (Delias pasithoe)

 

Peter Lai's Findings at Tsiu Hang in July 2010
42.
Lemon Emigrant (Form catilla)   
Name : Lemon EmigrantCatopsilia pomona) (Form catilla)

 

Peter Lai's Findings at Tsiu Hang in July 2010
43.
Mottled Emigrant   
Name : Mottled Emigrant (Catopsilia pyranthe)

 

Peter Lai's Findings at Tsiu Hang in July 2010
44.
Rustic   
Name : Rustic (Cupha erymanthis)

 

Peter Lai's Findings at Tsiu Hang in July 2010
45.
 White Dragontail  
Name : White Dragontail (Lamproptera curius)

 

Peter Lai's Findings at Tsiu Hang in July 2010
46.
South China Bush Brown   
Name : South China Bush Brown (Mycalesis zonata)

 

Luk Wai Sum's Findings at Southern Lantau in July 2010
47.
Erebus sp.   
Name : Erebus sp.

 

Luk Wai Sum's Findings at Aberdeen Reservoir in July 2010
48.
Acosmeryx sp.   
Name : Acosmeryx sp.

 

Luk Wai Sum's Findings at Wetland Park in May 2009
49.
Argina argus   
Name : Argina argus

 

Alfonso's Findings at Shing Mun ReservoIr in July 2010
50.
Gaudy Baron Gaudy Baron
Name : Gaudy Baron (Euthalia lubentina)

 

 

Page 1, 2, 3, 4

Back  Back to Top

 


 

 
Last Review Date : 15 September 2017