2014/01/09
Skip to content

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

Print

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

General Information
 
Boiga multomaculata
Large-spotted Cat Snake
 
Animal Group: Reptile
爬行類
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Family: Colubridae
Other Name(s): Boiga multimaculata
Conservation Status
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  • Distributed in woodland and shrubland on Lantau Island, Sai Kung West Country Park, Tai Mo Shan Country Park, Tai Po Kau Nature Reserve and Ma On Shan Country Park.
Photo Gallery
References
  • Karsen, S. J., Lau, M.W.N, & Bogadek, A. (1998). Hong Kong Amphibians and Reptiles (2nd Edition). Provisional Urban Council Hong Kong.