2014/01/09
Skip to content

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

Print

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

General Information
 
Sinomicrurus macclellandi
Coral Snake
 
Animal Group: Reptile
爬行類
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Family: Elapidae
Other Name(s): Hemibungarus macclellandi macclellandi , Calliophis macclellandi
Conservation Status
Fellowes et al. (2002)
  • Local Concern
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  • Widely and thinly distributed throughout Hong Kong.
Photo Gallery
References
  • Karsen, S. J., Lau, M.W.N, & Bogadek, A. (1998). Hong Kong Amphibians and Reptiles (2nd Edition). Provisional Urban Council Hong Kong.