2014/07/07
Skip to content

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

Print

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

General Information
 
Enhydris plumbea
Plumbeous Water Snake
 
Animal Group: Reptile
爬行類
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Family: Homalopsidae
Other Common Name(s): Common Rice Paddy Snake
Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Status
  • Least Concern
China Red Data Book Status
  • Least Concern
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  • Widely distributed in aquatic lowland throughout Hong Kong.
Photo Gallery
References
  • Karsen, S. J., Lau, M.W.N, & Bogadek, A. (1998). Hong Kong Amphibians and Reptiles (2nd Edition). Provisional Urban Council Hong Kong.