2014/07/07
Skip to content

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

Print

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

General Information
 
Psammodynastes pulverulentus
Mock Viper
 
Animal Group: Reptile
爬行類
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Family: Lamprophiidae
Other Name(s): Psammodynastes pulverulentus papenfussi
Conservation Status
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  • Distributed in woodlands, shrublands and grasslands on Lantau Island and in the eastern New Territories.
Photo Gallery
References
  • Karsen, S. J., Lau, M.W.N, & Bogadek, A. (1998). Hong Kong Amphibians and Reptiles (2nd Edition). Provisional Urban Council Hong Kong.