2014/07/07
Skip to content

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

Print

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

General Information
 
Cryptelytrops albolabris
Bamboo Snake
 
Animal Group: Reptile
爬行類
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Squamata
Family: Viperidae
Other Name(s): Cryptelytrops (Trimeresurus) albolabris
Conservation Status
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Status
  • Least Concern
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  • Distributed in shrubland, grassland throughout Hong Kong.
Photo Gallery
References
  • Karsen, S. J., Lau, M.W.N, & Bogadek, A. (1998). Hong Kong Amphibians and Reptiles (2nd Edition). Provisional Urban Council Hong Kong.