2022/01/12
Skip to content

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

Print

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

General Information
 
Zizeeria maha
Pale Grass Blue
 
Animal Group: Butterfly
蝴蝶
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Lepidoptera
Family: Lycaenidae
Subfamily: Polyommatinae
Other Name(s): Pseudozizeeria maha
Description: Wingspan ranges from 25 to 30mm. They occur throughout the whole year.
Conservation Status
AFCD Assessment
  • Very Common
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  • Widely distributed throughout Hong Kong
Global Distribution
  • Zhejian, Hainan, Guangdong, Fujian, Taiwan, Burma, Nepal, Thailand, India
Photo Gallery
References
  • Bascombe, M.J., Johnston, G., Bascombe, F.S. 1999. The butterflies of Hong Kong. Academic Press.
  • Young, J.J., Yiu, V., 2003. Butterfly Watching in Hong Kong. Wan Li Book Co Ltd.
  • Chou, I. 1994. Monographia Phopalocerorum Sinensium. Henan Scientific and Technological Publishing House.