2012/02/09
Skip to content

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

Print

Hong Kong Biodiversity Database

General Information
 
Lonchura punctulata
Scaly-breasted Munia
 
Animal Group: Bird
鳥類
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Estrildidae
Other Common Name(s): Spotted Munia , Spice Finch , Nutmeg Mannikin
Conservation Status
Statutory Protection in Hong Kong
  • Listed in Wild Animals Protection Ordinance (Cap. 170)
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Status
  • Least Concern
Distribution
Distribution in Hong Kong
  • Common resident. Widely distributed in Hong Kong
Photo Gallery
References
  • Carey, G.J., Chalmers, M.L., Diskin, D.A., Kennerley, P.R., Leader, P.J., Leven, M.R., Lewthwaite, R.W., Melville, D.S., Turnbull, M., Young, L. 2001. The Avifauna of Hong Kong. Hong Kong Bird Watching Society, Hong Kong.
  • Philips, K., Lam, C.Y., Viney, C. 1994. Birds of Hong Kong and South China. Government Printer, Hong Kong.
  • Zheng, G. 2002. A Checklist on the Classification and Distribution of the Birds of the World. Science Press.