home Home
WCAG2AA
Hong Kong Fishnet Endangered Species Animal Welfare and Control
AGRICULTURE FISHERIES COUNTRY & MARINE PARKS CONSERVATION Inspection & Quarantine
* Hong Kong Underwater Photo and Video Competition 2018 Main Menu

Objectives

Hong Kong Underwater Photo and Video Competition 2018 is co-organised by the Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department and Hong Kong Underwater Association with a view to promoting the beauty of underwater marine life and habitats in Hong Kong; and raising public awareness on importance of marine conservation in Hong Kong.

 

Kick-off Ceremony cum Flag Presentation and Underwater Photography Workshop

 

Winning Entries

Download Gallery of Winning Entries

1) Photo Competition - Open Group Macro & Close up
2) Photo Competition - Open Group Standard & Wide Angle
3) Video Competition - Open Group
4) Student Group

 

1) Photo Competition - Open Group Macro & Close up

 

Champion

《 個 子 小 胃 口 大 》

WONG Ka Lok Caron

 

1st Runner-up

《 愛 在 春 天 》 

WAN Sheung Yue Alan 

 

2nd Runner-up

《 嫣 然 一 笑 》

LAI Chun Yiu 

 

 Special Prize for Junior Underwater Photographer

《 毛 毛 蟹 》

SEE Chun Lung

 

 Special Prize for Junior Underwater Photographer

《 1,2,3,笑 !》

WONG Tsang Wing

 

Special Prize for Junior Underwater Photographer

《 友 善 的 油 鎚 先 生 》

SHEK I Hang

 

 Outstanding Award

《 新 生 命 》

YIU King Fung Sam

 

Outstanding Award

《 Asymmetry》

NG Kai Lung 

 

 Outstanding Award

《 Blossoming Galaxy》

POON Yiu Nam David

 

Outstanding Award

《 Blennies》

Andrew Delano 

 

 Outstanding Award

《 小 鳳 姐 -華 麗 登 場 》

YIU King Fung

 

 Outstanding Award

《 太 空 船 》

LEUNG Kin Chung Kevin

 

 Outstanding Award

《 Green filefish》

Andrew Delano

 Outstanding Award

《 蓄 勢 待 發》  

TANG Wai Chung

 Outstanding Award

《 跳 出 去 》

LAU Pong Wing Atim

Outstanding Award

《 天 然 避 難 所 》

KAM Ching Man Vania 

 

Back to Top

 

2) Photo Competition - Open Group Standard & Wide Angle

Champion

《 Welcome to my garden》 

LIU Ching Han

1st Runner-up

《 Sargassum and a School of Siganus》

Eric KEUNG

2nd Runner-up

《 魚 游 濠 上 》

YIU King Fung Sam

Special Prize for Junior Underwater Photographer

《 大 樹 好 遮 陰 》

YUEN Lai Ping

Special Prize for Junior Underwater Photographer

《 好 夢 》

TO Hiu Ning

Special Prize for Junior Underwater Photographer

《 School of damsel fish》

TANG Tsz Yan

Outstanding Award

《 The Red Comet》

POON Yiu Nam David

Outstanding Award

《 雙 生 兒 》

HO Tsz Hung

Outstanding Award

《 歷 史 見 證 》

YIU King Fung Sam

Outstanding Award

《 流 星 魚 》

POON Yiu Nam David

Outstanding Award

《 吓 ! 我 係 Q太 郎 ?!》

TSE Ka Mai Julia

Outstanding Award

《 珊 瑚 多 樣 性 》

HO Chi Shing

Outstanding Award

《 宇 宙 母 艦 》

KWOK Siu Keung

Outstanding Award

《 春 色 滿 園 , 海 馬 忘 返 》

HO Tsz Hung

Outstanding Award

《 神 祕 的 森 林 》

LEUNG Kin Chung Kevin

Outstanding Award

《 休 息 中 的 海 底 飛 碟 》

Mabel KWOK

 

  Back to Top

 

3)Video Competition - Open Group

 

Underwater Videographer of the Year

《 Hidden Paradise》

溫 尚 諭 WAN Sheung Yue Alan

https://youtu.be/6XammTYpyec

 

4) Student Group

 

Special Prize for Student Underwater Photographer

《 Nemo》

CHENG Yiu Kai Boss

Special Prize for Student Underwater Photographer

《 玻 璃 蝦 將 軍 》

KWOK Siu Cheung

Special Prize for Student Underwater Photographer

《 咦 ?!俾 你 發 現 左 添 !》 

LAI Yat Yi

 

  Back to Top

 

Post-Competition Events

Roving Exhibition of Winning Entries

 

Date

Time

Location

10 November 2018 (Sat)

to

14 November 2018 (Wed)

10:00 am – 7:00 pm

Stars Atrium, Section 1& 2 at Plaza Hollywood, Diamond Hill

16 November 2018 (Fri)

to 
20 November 2018 (Tue)

10:00 am – 7:00 pm

Atrium-B, Level 2, Sunshine City Plaza, Ma On Shan

21 November 2018 (Wed)

to 
25 November 2018 (Sun)

10:00 am – 7:00 pm

UG/F, Olympian Hall at Olympian City 1, Tai Kok Tsui

14 December 2018(Fri)

to

16 December 2018 (Sun)

12:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Fri)

12:00 pm – 8:00 pm (Sat)

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm (Sun)

Booth A148, Diving & Resort Travel Expo, Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre, Wan Chai

 


Enquiries

Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department:
Tel.: 2150 6834
Fax: 2377 4427
E-mail: mar_con_east@afcd.gov.hk


Hong Kong Underwater Association
Tel: 2504 8154
Fax: 2577 5601
E-mail: enquiry@hkua.org.hk
Website: www.hkua.org.hk

Useful Resources / Links:

Hong Kong Underwater Photo and Video Competition Facebook
Hong Kong Underwater Association Facebook
Hong Kong Underwater Association

Award Winners of Competition 2017
Award Winners of Competition 2016
Award Winners of Competition 2015
Award Winners of Competition 2014
Award Winners of Competition 2013
Award Winners of Competition 2012

Back  Back to Top
 
Last Review Date : 18 November 2018