2021/03/19
Skip to content

Coral Field Guide

What are the twenty coral species commonly found in Hong Kong Marine Parks?

Classification of corals?

Description of twenty selected coral species commonly found within Hong Kong Marine Park Areas

Platygyra carnosus (Veron, 2000)

Family: Merulinidae
Genera: Platygyra
Species: carnosus
Common name: Brain coral
Field characteristics: Platygyra corals are Hong Kong’s flagship species. Certain Platygyra species such as P. carnosus are in high abundance and reach large sizes in certain localities of Hong Kong, forming the major structural framework of these coral communities. A feature not recorded anywhere else in Indo-Pacific. P. carnosus colonies are massive, reaching heights of >1 m. This species is known as a fleshy coral with short valleys. Seam-like partitions are visible where coral tissue from neighbouring valleys adjoin. Colouration varies from a distinctive red-brick, uniform brown to pale grey with mottled red/brown tissue. Upper surfaces of colonies often form rounded turrets making the colonies appearing like miniature castles.
Abundance: Common
Distribution : The main component of coral communities in the northeastern waters of Hong Kong .Geographic distribution extends to the eastern, southeastern and southern waters. Well-represented in Hoi Ha Wan and Tung Ping Chau Marine Parks , also present in Yan Chau Tong Marine Park.

Platygyra carnosus Platygyra carnosus
Platygyra carnosus forming rounded turrets and with fleshy corallites

Back to Species List Back to Dichotomous Key